Service

Data Protection And Security

Enquire now

introduction

In the inter-connected world of big data and technology, ensuring the protection of privacy and security of personal data has never been more critical. At CNPLaw, we recognise the importance of data protection and are dedicated towards assisting our clients navigate through the maze of personal data and cybersecurity laws with confidence.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its regulations, along with the guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore (collectively, “PDPA Laws”) are aimed at protecting the privacy of individuals and ensuring that their personal data is handled properly by organisations who collect them. Our experienced team of lawyers are well-versed in the legal and regulatory intricacies of data protection in Singapore.

At CNPLaw, we work closely with our clients to understand their unique business needs. By conducting a thorough review of our clients’ existing policies and practices to assess their compliance with PDPA Laws, we hope to identify potential legal risks and will provide legal advice to help clients mitigate their existing vulnerabilities and strengthen their data protection framework. In the ever-evolving realm of technology, our commitment to our clients goes beyond compliance reviews and policy drafting.

We understand that clients may have concerns from time to time and we endeavour to provide follow-up advice for any ad hoc queries that clients may subsequently have, including addressing any potential breaches of the PDPA Laws.   We also recognise that compliance with the PDPA Laws extends beyond the drafting of policies alone, and may have cross-border implications, given the inter-connected world of e-commerce. Our client-centric lawyers are adept at providing guidance on the drafting and implementation of personal data protection policies and internal documents, often working together with our best friend firms overseas to provide practical and commercially centric solutions.

We have over the years, successfully developed a track record for assisting clients across various industries and sizes on their compliance with PDPA Laws, and are ready to leverage on our expertise to assist you in your business needs.

accolades for Data Protection And Security

Award-winning leader in the legal space.

Over the years, CNPLaw has ranked highly in professional and commercial publications on our ability to help clients purposefully navigate the intricacies of the law.

deals & cases

Proven expertise.

CNPLaw's lawyers offer unmatched expertise and unparalleled service to help you navigate every legal challenge.

cnpupdates

An Ever-expanding legal-verse.

Delve into our publications and gain valuable insights on various legal topics.

Get in touch

Our Data Protection And Security team is ready to help.

Adopt bespoke legal solutions to overcome legal hoops with our Data Protection And Security team's deep expertise.

GET IN TOUCH
Equity Partner, Management Committee

Pradeep Kumar Singh

Partner

Wong Pei-Ling

Associate

Ong Hong Yi

Associate

Daniel Ng

Associate

Nicole Leong

How can CNP help?

We're ready to assist with your legal needs. Please share more details about the nature of your enquiry for us to better serve you.