CNPLaw speaks on personal data protection laws

Events

 

CNPLaw speaks on personal data protection laws


Dai-Dan-Seminar



Updated: 16 July 2019




Corporate lawyers Wong Pei-Ling and Lorraine Liew, assisted by Marvin Chua, gave a talk to the management and staff of Dai-Dan Co., Ltd (Singapore Branch) on 10 July 2019. The talk covered the obligations of an organization in the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data, the role of management in managing and containing data breach, and the impact of the Advisory Guidelines on the Personal Data Protection Act for NRIC and Other National Identification Numbers moving forward. The talk was followed by a candid, thought-provoking Q&A session and was well received.

Should you wish to be notified about talks similar to this, please sign up for CNPupdate, the firm’s newsletter, below. You may also follow CNPLaw via LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter.

Attendees of this event who wants to view a copy of the slides may email event@cnplaw.com to indicate your interest.


Wong Pei Ling Senior Legal Associate at CNPLaw LLP image

Partner

Pei Ling has over 23 years of legal experience and has advised clients with Malaysian and Singaporean interests on their cross-border transactions, joint ventures, investments, commercial and technology agreements.




Liew Lorraine is an Associate at CNPLaw LLP

Senior Associate

Lorraine is experienced in advising clients, comprising start-ups and SMEs to multinational firms, on general corporate legal matters, including compliance with applicable laws such as personal data protection and employment/immigration.




Marvin Chua Legal Associate at CNPLaw LLP image

Marvin Chua

Associate

Marvin’s main areas of practice include corporate advisory and general employment matters. Prior to joining CNPLaw, he trained and practised at a leading commercial law firm, under the practice areas of commercial litigation and international arbitration.



With the prevalence of technology and increasing connectivity through the internetcybersecurity and data protection are areas that have grown more important in Singapore.

Since the introduction of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA), it is mandatory for organisations to comply with data protection rules and we strive to help our clients understand that compliance with the PDPA is no longer an option.

At CNPLaw, we have worked with our clients and helped them navigate through a variety of data protection issues, which include:

  • Reviewing existing policies in order to advise on our client’s compliance with the law
  • Highlighting possible legal risk areas
  • Drafting appropriate documents including personal data protection policies and website terms of use.

We also advise our corporate clients in relation to ad hoc queries on potential breaches of the law and the PDPA, and highlight data protection issues that may arise in the context of employment or HR policies.





    Data Protection and Security   >   Past Events   >   Current Page