PDPA

May 1, 2014

Compliance with Personal Data Protection Provisions of the PDPA

Introduction The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA“), which applies to all private organisations that collect or process personal data in Singapore will be implemented in […]
August 1, 2014

PDPA & DNC Registry

With the main personal data protection provisions coming into effect on 2 July 2014, we highlight some salient legal information you should know in protecting your […]
October 1, 2014

Personal Data Protection Committee issues sector specific advisory guidelines

On 11 September 2014 the Personal Data Protection Committee released advisory guidelines applicable to the education, healthcare and social services sector. These sector specific guidelines are […]
March 1, 2016

Some observations on the new model constitution for a private company limited by shares

This note discusses the need for private companies to update their regulations by adopting a new constitution to replace the memorandum and articles of association (“M&A”) […]
September 1, 2016

PDPA implications of the WhatsApp terms and conditions

With reference to The Straits Times article on 29 August 2016, “Privacy watchdog seeks clarification on WhatsApp’s new terms”, WhatsApp’s terms and conditions have recently been […]
May 1, 2017

Protecting Personal Data in Outsourcing Agreements

Introduction Since the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) came into full force, in July 2014, the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) has been actively prosecuting organizations […]
May 24, 2018

Compliance with the GDPR in Singapore

This article is written in conjunction with AKD Benelux Lawyers, a Dutch law firm recently named Benelux law firm of the year 2018. Introduction The European […]
February 1, 2019

Fine of $1,000,000 imposed on SingHealth and IHiS for breach of Personal Data Protection Act

In a Grounds of Decision (“SingHealth-IHiS Decision”) released on 15 January 2019, the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) meted out its largest fines to date to […]