Data Protection and Security



With the prevalence of technology and increasing connectivity through the internet, cybersecurity and data protection are areas that have grown more important in Singapore.

Since the introduction of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA), it is mandatory for organisations to comply with data protection rules and we strive to help our clients understand that compliance with the PDPA is no longer an option.

At CNPLaw, we have worked with our clients and helped them navigate through a variety of data protection issues, which include:

  • Reviewing existing policies in order to advise on our client’s compliance with the law
  • Highlighting possible legal risk areas
  • Drafting appropriate documents including personal data protection policies and website terms of use.

We also advise our corporate clients in relation to ad hoc queries on potential breaches of the law and the PDPA, and highlight data protection issues that may arise in the context of employment or HR policies.



Thank you for reaching out to us. Kindly fill up this form and we aim to reply you as soon as possible. For more urgent matters, please call us at +65 6323 8383.

 









 



Accolades

Rankings Received From Professional and Commercial Publications in 2020




Asialaw Profiles : Recommended for Technology and Telecommunication Sector
Read more >>







Practice Highlights



Data Privacy, Collection and Transfer of Employee Data – What employers must know amidst the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak

Data Privacy, Collection and Transfer of Employee Data – What employers must know amidst the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak

Ever since the World Health Organisation declared the outbreak of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) a global health emergency, the Singapore government has remained vigilant in setting up multiple lines of defences to contain the virus and to prevent further spread amongst residents. Local organisations are also to be applauded for their efforts to obtain health and travel declarations from employees for the purposes of contact tracing. However, potential data privacy issues in the collection, use or disclosure of employee information may arise.

Find out more >>







The Data Protection and Security Team





Pradeep Kumar Singh Admin Partner at CNPLaw

Admin Partner

Pradeep acts for corporations, whether they are private or listed companies, on all aspects of their business including advice and drafting of documentation on investments, joint ventures, mergers and acquisitions and restructurings.

          



Wong Pei Ling Senior Legal Associate at CNPLaw LLP image

Partner

Pei-Ling has over 23 years of legal experience and has advised clients with Malaysian and Singaporean interests on their cross-border transactions, joint ventures, investments, commercial and technology agreements. Find out more about Pei-Ling and the CNPupdate articles that she has contributed which showcase her expertise in this field of practice, one in particular – Compliance with the GDPR in Singapore.

          



Stephen Soh Legal Parnter at CNPLaw LLP image

Partner

Stephen heads the firm’s technology, media and entertainment team and co-heads the corporate finance team. He has more than two decades of experience, acquired both in-house and in private practice. Stephen is also rated as a “Notable Practitioner” by IFLR1000 in 2019 and 2020. Find out more about Stephen and the CNPupdate articles that he has contributed which showcase his expertise in this field of practice, one in particular – Protecting Personal Data in Outsourcing Agreements.

          



Liew Lorraine is an Associate at CNPLaw LLP

Senior Associate

Lorraine is experienced in advising clients, comprising start-ups and SMEs to multinational firms, on general corporate legal matters, including compliance with applicable laws such as personal data protection and employment/immigration. Find out more about Lorraine and the CNPupdate articles that she has contributed which showcase her expertise in this field of practice, one in particular – PDPA implications of the WhatsApp terms and conditions.

          



Jolyn Wah Associate at CNPLaw

Associate

Jolyn’s main area of practice includes corporate advisory and employment matters. Jolyn was trained in various practice areas of law with a focus on commercial litigation and family law prior to joining CNP.

     



Foreign Associate

Susannah has gained significant experience in broad ranging corporate, commercial and property law matters in both private practice and in-house environments.  Find out more about Susannah and the CNPupdate articles that she has contributed which showcase her expertise in this field of practice – Recent updates to the personal data protection act investigation and enforcement regime.

          




CNPLaw   >   Intellectual Property, Media and Technology   >   Data Protection and Security